Privacy & cookies

Privacy policy

As required by the Data Protection Act, SVG is committed to treating all personal data collected from this site in a confidential manner and in compliance with the relevant data protection laws. By using the SVG websites you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Your personal details, as supplied by you, will only be used to send you the information that you have requested and for any other purposes for which you have given your consent. Collective and anonymous data concerning site visits may be collected and shared with third parties.

The servers hosting SVG’s websites may automatically record certain information about you when you use the sites, including details of your domain name, IP address, operating system and browser. SVG may use this information to improve its websites. SVG may use cookies or other similar files or programs when you visit the SVG website. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser and helps SVG understand your use of its websites and enables you to use the SVG website. For information about clocking cookies please refer to the help screen in your browser. Please note that is you block cookies you may not be able to access certain online services provided on the SVG website.

SVG will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date. If you believe that any of the information that SVG holds about you is incorrect please notify SVG (see “Contacts”).

SVG will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the Internet and will not hold SVG responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to SVG’s negligence or wilful default.

SVG’s websites may contain hypertext links to external websites. SVG is not responsible for and accepts no liability in relation to these websites or their contents. You should read any applicable privacy policy on any such website. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted here, so please check SVG’s Privacy Policy on a regular basis when you visit any SVG website.

SVG will take all reasonable steps to retain data only for the duration of the purpose for which it was obtained. When requested to do so, SVG will delete personal information from current operational systems where it is no longer required. SVG may need to continue to hold some details about you after your relationship with SVG has ended, for example for legal and regulatory reasons.

You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that SVG maintains on you (a fee may be payable). You should also note that, under data protection laws, in certain circumstances you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data and have certain rights of access, rectification and/or removal of your personal data. To exercise these rights you should write to SVG (see “ Contacts “).

Privacy policy last updated August 2010

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive when you browse a website. Once a cookie is saved on your computer, only the website that created the cookie can read it. Most major websites use cookies, but e-commerce websites and web analytics packages, such as Google Analytics, most commonly use them.

We use cookies to help us understand how to make our website more effective and so we gather and record on our servers certain information about all users who visit our website, including without limitation, details of the operating system, browser version, internet service provider, domain name and IP address of the user, the URL which a user has come from, the parts of our website visited and the date and length of each visit.

Below is a list of the cookies we use on our website:

Cookie name Typical content Expires
__utma Google Analytics: this Cookie is used to identify unique visitors to our sites. The results are sent to our Google Analytics account so that we may see how many unique visitors come to this site based over a period of time. 730 days
__utmb Google Analytics cookie: randomly generated number >1 day
__utmc Google Analytics cookie: randomly generated number Date not set
__utmz Google Analytics cookie: randomly generated number 182 days
has_js Cookie is created/sent when a session is created (ie: when you open a page/website) Date not set

How to control and delete cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the use of browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability. If you want to find out more information about cookies including how to control what cookies are put on your computer and how to delete them then visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics then visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Last updated in October 2013